AI Course Check

IBM

IBM Certified watsonx Generative AI Engineer - Associate (C1000-185): what it costs and who can take it

IBM Certified watsonx Generative AI Engineer - Associate (C1000-185) costs $200 and has 62 questions in 90 minutes. Who can take it: no requirement listed.

Price as shown
$200
Valid for
Not stated by IBM
Format
Exam
Go to IBM's exam page

Before you book C1000-185

Status
Active as of Oct 25, 2026.
IBM's prep
watsonx: Technical Essentials, no cost
Renewal
Not stated by IBM

Should you take it?

  • Suits developers who build generative AI solutions on IBM watsonx and have the six months to a year of hands-on product experience IBM presumes.
  • Not for engineers who mostly build retrieval apps: fine-tuning makes up 31% of the exam, and RAG only 17%.
  • The catch: IBM gives no validity period, so you can't plan for renewal or know how long the credential counts.

Who can take C1000-185?

IBM lists what to know before it.

In IBM's words

Associate level certification tests presume foundational level skills in either a product or solution area. These exams presume that a candidate has six months to a year of hands-on experience with the product or solution.

IBM Certified watsonx Generative AI Engineer - Associate (C1000-185): the facts

Issuer
IBM
Exam code
C1000-185
Type
Exam
Proctoring
Not stated by IBM
Level
Associate
Status
Active
Who can take it
No requirement listed
Prerequisites
In IBM's words

Associate level certification tests presume foundational level skills in either a product or solution area. These exams presume that a candidate has six months to a year of hands-on experience with the product or solution.

Price as shown
$200
Length
90 minutes
Questions
62
Passing score
44 of 62 questions
Languages
English
Valid for
Not stated by IBM
Go to IBM's exam page

Checked against IBM on Oct 26, 2026. IBM doesn't publish the delivery or renewal.

What does the C1000-185 exam cover?

The domains and weights in IBM's exam guide, in its own words. Checked against the guide on October 25, 2026. Exam guide
DomainShare of the exam
Analyze and Design a Generative AI Solution15%
Prompt Engineering16%
Fine-Tuning31%
Retrieval-Augmented Generation (RAG)17%
Deployment13%
Integration with Model Orchestration8%

How does C1000-185 compare with other associate certifications?

Computed by us from the stated values of the live certifications we track at the same level. The issuers don't publish these comparisons.
Price among associate exams (computed)11 of 15 cost less, from stated US prices
Exam length against the median (computed)90 minutes against a median of 120 minutes across 14 associate exams

How do you prepare?

IBM says: watsonx: Technical Essentials, no cost Courses that need a partner sign-in aren't listed on this site.

Questions people ask

How much does C1000-185 cost?

IBM shows $200. Prices are as the issuer shows them, never converted.

What is the passing score for C1000-185?

44 of 62 questions, on an exam of 62 questions. IBM doesn't publish a pass rate.

Is C1000-185 free?

No. IBM shows $200.

What is the C1000-185 exam format?

62 questions, 90 minutes, as IBM states it. The passing score is 44 of 62 questions.

Sources

  1. IBM: IBM Certified watsonx Generative AI Engineer - Associate (C1000-185), ibm.com, accessed Oct 26, 2026
  2. IBM: ibm.com, ibm certified watsonx generative ai engineer v11 associate, accessed Oct 26, 2026
Go to IBM's exam page