AI Course Check

Google AI Essentials vs the AI Professional Certificate: which to take

Google AI Essentials is the short start (4 hours to complete); the AI Professional Certificate is longer (8 hours to complete). Both cost $49 a month in the US and Canada.

Which should you take?

The catch: both bill $49 a month on Coursera in the U.S. and Canada, so the longer course costs more the slower you go.

Take Google Prompting Essentials instead if you mainly want to write better prompts; it takes 4 hours and needs no experience.

How do they compare, fact by fact?

From each issuer's pages, checked against them on October 26, 2026. Prices as shown, never converted. Rows where they differ are in bold; rows that match say "same for both".
FactGoogle AI EssentialsGoogle AI Professional Certificate
IssuerSame for bothGoogleGoogle
Exam codeSame for bothNone (course certificate)None (course certificate)
TypeSame for bothCourse certificateCourse certificate
ProctoringSame for bothNo examNo exam
Price as shownSame for both$49 per month$49 per month
Length4 hours to complete8 hours to complete
QuestionsSame for bothNo examNo exam
Passing scoreSame for bothNo examNo exam
Valid forSame for bothNot stated by GoogleNot stated by Google
Who can take itThis self-paced program is accessible to everyone and is designed to fit into busy schedules.There are no prerequisites, you don’t need any experience with AI to get started.
Delivery
In Google's words

Google AI Essentials is available on Coursera, an online learning platform that offers access to online courses. Google AI Essentials is an online program that you can complete at your own pace.

Learn at your own pace. This course is completely online.
LanguagesSame for bothEnglishEnglish
StatusActiveActive
Checked against the issuer onOctober 26, 2026October 26, 2026

What don't the issuers publish?

Do the Google AI certificates expire?

Google doesn't say whether either certificate expires. Neither has an exam to retake.

What should you take if neither Google certificate fits?

Try a free Google course first, or book the Generative AI Leader exam if you need a tested result.

The catch: the free course ends in a badge rather than a Google certificate, and only the exam tests you under supervision.

Questions people ask

Is Google AI Essentials free?

No. Google shows $49 per month.

Sources

  1. Google: coursera.org, google ai essentials, accessed Oct 26, 2026
  2. Google: grow.google, ai professional, accessed Oct 26, 2026
  3. Google: coursera.org, google ai, accessed Oct 26, 2026