AI Course Check

ACCA

Introduction to AI for accountants

Introduction to AI for accountants is a paid course from ACCA, online. It costs £399.99 (price shown in GBP). It ends with a CPD certificate. ACCA doesn't say how long it takes.

We rate it beginner level; the provider doesn't say.

Before you sign up

Suits accountants and auditors who want a self-paced introduction with a CPD certificate at the end. What stands out: it goes past chatbots into machine learning, robotic process automation and fraud detection across audit, tax and financial reporting, with twelve months' access on the Learnsignal platform. The main caveat is cost: £399.99, the price as ACCA shows it, and the hours aren't stated. A free alternative is Work smarter with Copilot prompts for finance professionals from Microsoft Learn, though it needs a Microsoft 365 Copilot license.

Good to know
  • Duration not stated by provider.

Properties

Provider
ACCA
Format
Self-paced
Delivery
Online
Duration
Not stated by provider
Level
Beginner (our rating)
Cost
£399.99 (price shown in GBP)
Certificate
CPD certificate
Language
English
Funding
None
Next start
Start any time

Checked against ACCA on Oct 26, 2026. Changed on Oct 12, 2026

Go to course on accaglobal.com

We're independent. Issuers and course providers can't pay to be listed or ranked.

What you'll learn

Self-paced online CPD course for accounting and audit professionals, delivered on the Learnsignal platform. Covers natural language processing, machine learning and robotic process automation in financial reporting, audit, tax compliance and fraud detection, plus ethical AI governance. Twelve months' access.

  • AI for business and productivity
  • Machine learning
  • Responsible AI and ethics

Who it's for

  • Finance and accounting

Level: beginner (our rating). Delivery: online, self-paced.

Prerequisites

Not stated by provider.

How much does Introduction to AI for accountants cost?

£399.99 (price shown in GBP). £399.99, the price ACCA shows (in GBP, not converted).

Certificate: CPD certificate on successful completion.

Where to take it

Related certifications

How we chose these

Questions people ask

How much does Introduction to AI for accountants cost?

£399.99 (price shown in GBP).

Is there a certificate for Introduction to AI for accountants?

Yes: CPD certificate. The provider calls it "CPD certificate on successful completion".

Do I need experience first?

It's a beginner course (our rating; the provider does not state a level). The provider does not list prerequisites.

When does Introduction to AI for accountants start?

Start any time.

Alternatives

How we chose these

Similar courses on AI for business and productivity

Other AI for business and productivity courses, same level first.
CourseDeliveryCostLevelHoursCertificate
Empower your workforce with Microsoft CopilotMicrosoft LearnOnline, self-pacedFreeBeginnerNot statedFree badge
Drive AI transformation in your organizationMicrosoft LearnOnlineFreeBeginner1 dayDuration (as stated by provider)Certificate not stated
Exam Prep Plan: AWS Certified AI Business Strategist (AIB-C01 - English)AWS Skill BuilderOnline, self-pacedFree to learnSome parts paidBeginner11Certificate not stated
AI for Marketing SpecializationEmory University on CourseraOnline, self-pacedPaid. Price on the provider's pageBeginner4 weeks to complete at 10 hours a weekDuration (as stated by provider)Professional certificate

Free alternative: Google Workspace with Gemini: Foundations of Your AI Workflow from Google, badge.

How we chose

  • Alternatives: Chosen from other courses of the same kind, then by shared topic. Closed courses are left out.
  • Related certifications: AI governance certifications from other issuers, with the price, validity and requirements each issuer states.
  • Similar courses: other AI for business and productivity courses, same level first.
Report an error on this page

Or email hello@aicoursecheck.com.

Follow changes

Follow retirements, price changes and new AI certifications by RSS or JSON Feed. See Changes.

Go to course on accaglobal.com